Useful Contacts

Outcomes Focused, Child Centred
Northern Education Trust

Useful Contacts

Outcomes Focused, Child Centred
Northern Education Trust

Useful Contacts

Leadership Team

Andrew Cowan Acting Principal
Caroline Green Vice Principal
Claire Maddison Assistant Principal

Administration Team

Lisa Cato Office Manager
Jessica Stephenson Administration Officer
Paula Bulmer Welfare & Attendance Officer
Catherine Taylor Pupil Support Officer

SENDCO (Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator

Stephanie Barber 0191 286 9297

Class Teachers

Trudi Bannister Class Teacher Nursery
Julie Lamond Class Teacher Reception
Christina Stapleton Class Teacher Reception
Laura Woodhouse Class Teacher & Phase 1 Leader Year 1
Emily Drew Class Teacher (NQT) Year 1
Claire Maddison Class Teacher & Phase 2 Leader Year 2
Stephanie Barber Class Teacher & SENDCo Year 2
Jade Young Class Teacher Year 3
Laurie Stevens Class Teacher Year 3
Robert Liley Class Teacher Year 4
Daniel Middleton Class Teacher Year 4
George Sayers Class Teacher Year 5
Gemma Aziz Class Teacher (maternity leave) Year 5
Tanya Middleton Class Teacher (Covering GA maternity leave) Year 5
Paula Whyte Class Teacher Year 6
Colum Donaghy Class Teacher Year 6

Teaching Assistants

Nichola Dodds Teaching Assistant (Level 3) 2 YOP
Natasha Turnbull Teaching Assistant (Level 3) 2 YOP
Samantha Youens Teaching Assistant (Level 3) Phase 1
Paige Hanley Teaching Assistant (Level 2) Phase 1
Rebecca Cullen Teaching Assistant (Level 3) Phase 1
Pauline Holland Teaching Assistant (Level 3) Phase 1
Kathleen Walkinshaw Teaching Assistant (Level 4) Phase 1
Leanne Brown Teaching Assistant (Level 4) Phase 1
Joanne Ayres Teaching Assistant (Level 4) Phase 1
Deborah Lauderdale Teaching Assistant (Level 2) Phase 2
Lynn Lowes Teaching Assistant (Level 3) Phase 2
Susan Clarke Teaching Assistant (Level 3) Phase 2
Joanne Starkey Teaching Assistant (Level 4) Phase 2
Suzanne Coutts Teaching Assistant (Level 3) Phase 3
Wendy Hall Teaching Assistant (Level 3) Phase 3
Sonia Cheetham Teaching Assistant (Level 4) Phase 3
Tracey O’Driscoll Teaching Assistant (Level 4) Phase 3

Lunch Supervisors

Elizabeth Christie Senior Lunch Supervisor
Lubelia Badwalian Lunch Supervisor Year 1
Linda Bolam Lunch Supervisor Year 2
Michelle Beaney Lunch Supervisor Year 3
Caroline Schindler Lunch Supervisor Year 4
Karen Forrest Lunch Supervisor Year 5
Christine Kinghorn Lunch Supervisor Year 6

Hilton Primary Academy is a member of the Northern Education Trust.
We constantly focus on standards as we understand outcomes are paramount. Our decision making is driven entirely by what is best for children. By doing this we enhance the life chances of the children and young people in our care.